CAHNRS Honors showcases outstanding students, partners

Bunny Quirk, center, shares a testimonial with her scholarship recipient, Rylee Suhadolnik, joined by Dean Ron Mittelhammer, left, at CAHNRS Honors.
Bunny Quirk, center, shares a testimonial with her scholarship recipient, Rylee Suhadolnik, joined by Dean Ron Mittelhammer, left, at CAHNRS Honors.

Outstanding students, volunteers and industry partners gained recognition at the annual CAHNRS Honors gala celebration held March 23 at SEL Events Center in Pullman.

Philanthropy awards
Winners of CAHNRS Alumni and Development Philanthropic Awards included:
• Philanthropic Family Award: Gaylon and Judith Campbell ’68 and ’64.
• Philanthropic Recent Graduate: Landon Macy ’15.
• Philanthropist of the Year: Mel Hamre ’54.
• Philanthropic Corporation: G.S. Long.
• Philanthropic Faculty Award: Professors Joye and Don Dillman.

Philanthropist of the Year Mel Hamre talks chickpeas with scholarship recipients Andrew Eberle, Cristen Frieszell and Holly Lane.
Philanthropist of the Year Mel Hamre talks chickpeas with scholarship recipients Andrew Eberle, Cristen Frieszell and Holly Lane.

Student awards
• Emerging Undergraduate Leader in Agricultural or Natural Resource Sciences: Macy Hagler, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agriculture and Food Security. Nominees: Chia Wei Chang, Food Science; Hannah Fleming, Integrated Plant Sciences, Agricultural Biotechnology; David Gunkel, Integrated Plant Sciences, Fruit and Vegetable Management; Nathaniel Herrera, Animal Science, Pre-Vet; Lindsay Schilperoort, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agricultural and Food Business Economics.

Heather Rogers shows off her Outstanding Junior in Agriculture Award at CAHNRS Honors.
Heather Rogers shows off her Outstanding Junior in Agriculture Award at CAHNRS Honors.

• Emerging Undergraduate Leader in Human Sciences: Paige Campbell, Economic Sciences, Economics, Policy and Law. Nominees: Hannah Heizer, Human Development; Ashley Wright, Apparel, Merchandising, Design and Textiles.
• Outstanding Junior in Human Sciences: Chet Broberg, Economic Sciences, Economics, Policy and Law; Nominees: Sydney Link, Apparel, Merchandising, Design and Textiles; Anna Watson, Human Development.
• Outstanding Junior in Ag or Natural Resource Sciences: Heather Rogers, Animal Sciences, PreVet. Nominees: Cristen Frieszell, Food Science; Max Mielke, Economic Sciences, Agricultural Economics; Kaitlin Miller, Integrated Plant Sciences, Agricultural Biotechnology.
• Family and Consumer Scientist of the Year: Mackenzie Selleg, Human Development. Nominees: Abigail Dovre, Economic Sciences, Business Economics; Ariana Paynter, Apparel, Merchandising, Design and Textiles, Merchandising Option.

Kyle Strachila receives his 2017 Aggie of the Year award from Dean Ron Mittelhammer.
Kyle Strachila receives his 2017 Aggie of the Year award from Dean Ron Mittelhammer.

• Aggie of the Year: Kyle Strachila, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agricultural and Food Business Economics. Nominees: Tyler Baker, Integrated Plant Sciences, Fruit and Vegetable Management; Sam Beck, Integrated Plant Sciences, Agricultural Biotechnology; McKenzie Corpron, Animal Sciences, Pre-Vet; Melanie Ford, Integrated Plant Sciences, Viticulture and Enology; Brandon Knodel, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agricultural Technology and Production Management; Deah McGaughey, Integrated Plant Sciences, Landscape, Nursery, and Greenhouse Management; Randee Zerger, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agriculture and Food Security.
• Superior Club Award: Forestry Club. Nominees: Dairy Club, Food Engineering Club, Food Science Club/Food Science Product Development Team, Horticulture Club, Human Development Club.

Forestry Club members accept their Superior Club award.
Forestry Club members accept their Superior Club award.

• Outstanding Seniors: Josh Adams, Economic Sciences, Agricultural Economics; Christina Andresen, Interior Design; Aaron Appleby, Agricultural and Food Systems, Organic Agriculture Systems; Matthew Buening, Economic Sciences, International Economics and Development; McKenzie Corpron, Animal Sciences, Pre-Vet; Abigail Dovre, Economic Sciences, Business Economics; Kristen Droogh, Agricultural Economics; Devon Griffith, Integrated Plant Sciences, Fruit and Vegetable Management; Austin Harding, Economic Sciences, Financial Markets; Zed Higgs, Economic Sciences, Quantitative Economics; Stephanie Hust, Human Development; Brennan Hyden, Integrated Plant Sciences, Agricultural Biotechnology; Mariah Julson, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agircultural Education; Hannah Karvonen, Integrated Plant Sciences, Landscape, Nursery and Greenhouse Management; Arianne Kreger, Food Science; Daniel Molina, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Sciences; Kristen Ozaki, Apparel, Merchandising, Design and Textiles, Merchandising Option; Callan Paisley, Integrated Plant Sciences, Viticulture and Enology; Anna Pettyjohn, Integrated Plant Sciences, Field Crop Management; Kyle Strachila, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agricultural and Food Business Economics; Jacob Tanke, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agricultural Technology and Production Management; Preston VanWinkle, Economic Sciences, Economics, Policy and Law; Nhi Vu, Agricultural and Food Systems, Agriculture and Food Security; Jennifer Weir, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Sciences.

How many varieties of wheat has WSU developed?

Correct!

Incorrect

Sentence or two with more info about the subject.